World’s Premier Online Fashion And Life Style Items Destination

Privacy Policy

 

We understand that your privacy is important and we will treat any personal information you provide us as confidential and this will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We promise to look after your personal information and we will not sell any information about you to any other party. Please also refer to our Cookie Policy.

Personal information

We will only collect information about you if you willingly provide it. Please ensure you update your personal details if any of your details change. In order to do any of the following, you will need to provide us with certain details:

1.     Place an order;

2.     Sign up for emails;

3.     Enter prize draws/competitions;

4.     Take part in a survey (in this instance your details will be passed to a third party for research purposes); or

5.     Give us feedback

The details you provide may include your name, email address, product selections, delivery address, telephone number, credit or debit card number, the card's expiry date and billing address. We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us.

When you use this website, we may collect, store and use the following kinds of data:

1.     Information about your PC and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of pages viewed to administer the website and improve the website and our services to you.

2.     Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and A2ZGB.com on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services. We will use this information to fulfill any order and to communicate with you when necessary. If you provide us with your debit or credit card details, we will record them so that you can save time and use them when you next order with us.

3.     Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and allowing us to send you email notifications and/or promotional information.

4.     Information that you provide to us for the purpose of signing up for our email newsletters.

Personal data submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this section or as found elsewhere in the relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

1.     Administer the website.

2.     Improve your browsing experience by developing and improving the design and layout of the website, through monitoring your usage.

3.     Process your orders; and

4.     Provide you with information such as news regarding the website, new services and special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you via email, post or by mobile phone (also see 'keeping in touch with you' below).

In accordance with the Wireless Telegraphy Act 1967 (as amended), we are obliged to inform the TV Licensing Authority of your full details (or delivery address if different) when you purchase any TV receiving equipment, e.g. TVs, DVD recorders, digital boxes or PCs (including laptops) with a TV card. It is your duty to make sure the receiving household or business already has adequate licensing, or if not, to sign up for such with the TV Licensing Authority.

Data Protection

A2ZGB.com uses the latest in Secure Server Technology (SSL – 128bit encryption) to ensure that all of your personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. We never make your personal details available to companies outside A2ZGB.com for marketing purposes, although our representatives and appointed agents and business partners may hold your data, so that your details and/or order can be processed and/or account maintained. A2ZGB.com will comply with the standard, procedures and requirements as laid down in the Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998 and to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and processed as required by the various laws in force from time-to-time.

Additionally, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by employees operating outside the EEA who work for us or for our third party suppliers. Such employees maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will ensure that we have the necessary contracts and that other mechanisms are in place to ensure your data continues to be treated in accordance with the provisions of the Act. By submitting your personal data on our website, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Cookies

When you enter this website, we will use cookies. Cookies are tiny text files that identify your computer to our server. These cookies in no way allow us access to your computer and do not store any details relating to you or your credit cards. They are used to record the areas of the site that you have visited and for how long, which provides us with useful usage information that helps us make our site more accessible to our users in line with their needs. The use of cookies helps us to improve the quality of service that we provide.

You may also see A2ZGB.com adverts and content on other websites. For these adverts, our third party providers may use software that can set a cookie to your browser, this will enable us to monitor whether you see the adverts, click on them and buy from our website. Cookies are placed on your computer if your browser is set to allow these. If you wish to ‘turn off’ cookies, then please check your browser’s help files for guidance on how to do so. The Help section is usually found in the Menu bar at the top of the browser. Some browsers provide help if the F1 key is pressed. However, you may lose some of the functionality of this website. If you no longer wish to receive personalized banners on the websites you visit.

USE OF ANALYTICS TOOLS

In order to better serve our Website visitors and customers we may use Google Analytics features such as Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration and/or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting (Google Display Advertising Features).

You can opt-out of the Google Display Advertising Features and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ad Settings.

As an added privacy measure, you can use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add on.

We will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information we hold or collect with non-personally identifiable information collected from the Google Display Advertising Features unless we have received your active prior consent to such merger.

We may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the internet. We and third party vendors, including Google, may use cookies set by the Google Display Advertising Features to inform, optimize and determine which ads you see on our Website, including ads based on your previous visits to our Website.

Regarding Google Display Network Impression Reporting and the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, we and third party vendors, including Google, may use cookies set by the Google Display Advertising Features to analyze and report on ads used on our Website including but not limited to the impressions created by the ads and how these interact with other ad features and other features and services.

Regarding Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, we may use data from Google's Interest-based advertising and/or third party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics to target and improve our marketing campaigns, marketing strategies and our Website content.

 

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with key information about new ranges, promotional offers and what's coming soon to A2ZGB.com stores via email, post, mobile phone or otherwise, e.g. social media. We may also use your details to send you information via email about other goods and services we sell or for research purposes. If you have registered to receive information from us, you can remove your contact details from our list by updating your account, using the 'unsubscribe' links at the bottom of the promotional emails we send you or by responding to the text messages as indicated.

Third parties

Your personal information may be disclosed to other businesses within A2ZGB.com and to reputable third parties who will help process your order or send you emails on our behalf. A2ZGB.com requires that all such third parties treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation in place from time-to-time. We will not release your personal information to any external company for mailing or marketing purposes for goods or services unavailable from A2ZGB.com unless we have your prior approval. We may pass on personal information about sales and website usage to reputable third parties for research or analysis purposes.

Policy amendments

We may update our policies from time-time by posting a new version on our website; please check regularly to be aware of any updates. Any questions regarding this policy should be directed to the Data Protection Co-ordinator, A&T Traders Ltd, 9 Lannerwalk, Eaglestone, Milton Keynes, MK6 5BT.